MINI ON PRICES, BIG ON SERVICE

Save instantly with quotes from over 10,000 licensed minicabs

On time

5 / 5

Tried to call as soon as we landed, waiting at the airport with a large visible sign, very polite and helped us with our bags, clean and spacious car. Highly recommended. - Jorge

Very nice

5 / 5

Very nice and extremely helpful driver. Knew his shortcuts and bypassed traffic to get me to the airport quickly. Very recommendable. - Elina

Good cab driver

5 / 5

Possibly best cab driver I've ever experienced. Very good experience - Mohamed

PRIVACY POLICY

Minicabster Limited is committed to protecting our visitors' and account holders' privacy. The following Privacy Policy outlines the information Minicabster Ltd, (the "Company", "we", or "us") may collect and how we may use that information to better serve visitors and members. By using our website and any mobile application (collectively, the "service"), you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. Please review the following carefully so that you understand how we use your data.

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Service and/or email notification. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting and/or electronic delivery.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, the use of your personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) or the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), please contact us at help@minicabster.co.uk.

What information do we collect about you?

When an individual user registers to use the service, we require the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Mobile phone number
  • IP address

When you then book a cab using either the website or app, we will require further information. This is limited to:

  • Pick up address
  • Destination address
  • Payment details
  • IP address

How we use your information

Our primary use of your data is to deliver the Service to you and take payment for the Service. We disclose your name, journey details and contact information with the cab operator so that they can plan your journey and if required contact you. We never disclose your payment details to the cab operator.

Our legal basis' for processing your personal data are:

  • The delivery of a contract
  • When the processing of your data is within our legitimate interest
  • When required to do so by law

We will also us this information to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Service. We use this information to monitor which features of the Service are used most and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns and geographic locations to determine where we should offer or focus services, features and/or resources.

The Company uses your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer the Website. Your IP address is used to help identify you, and to gather broad demographic data.

Marketing

We will only send you marketing communications by email or SMS if you have opted in to receive them. You can unsubscribe at anytime from within your account or by clicking on the unsubscribe link. We will only send you marketing in relation to our own products and services.

Our disclosure of your information

The Company may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information and log data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services. We may employ third party companies (data processors) and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Website and Service are used. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We may also provide personal information to our business partners or other trusted entities for the purpose of providing you with information on goods or services we believe will be of interest to you. You can, at any time, opt out of receiving such communications.

The Company cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

The Company may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Security

The personally identifiable information we collect is securely stored within our database, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone

How long do we retain your data

We will retain your personal data for as long as you maintain an account with us. This will include your journey and payment history. If you close your account then we will retain this data for 7 years and then delete it.

We do not hold or retain card payment data. This is managed entirely by our third party card processing partner who are the data controller of this information.

Security

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Contact us

Transport Innovation Ltd
The Charterhouse,
Beehive Lane
Ilford, IG1 3RD

0203 475 8765
help@minicabster.co.uk

On time

5 / 5

Tried to call as soon as we landed, waiting at the airport with a large visible sign, very polite and helped us with our bags, clean and spacious car. Highly recommended. - Jorge

Very nice

5 / 5

Very nice and extremely helpful driver. Knew his shortcuts and bypassed traffic to get me to the airport quickly. Very recommendable. - Elina

Good cab driver

5 / 5

Possibly best cab driver I've ever experienced. Very good experience - Mohamed